The bergamot tree belongs to the same family as the orange tree. The pale green to greenish-yellow oil is pressed from the peel of the fruit as it is with most citrus varieties.
It has a fresh, lively, fruity-floral scent that smells spicier than lemon but with a similar citrus quality. Its perfume is familiar from its use as a flavoring in Earl Gray tea.
Therapeutic effects:
Aroma therapists find that it has a powerful uplifting and refreshing effect for those suffering from grief, depression, and anxiety. Bergamot oil used in vaporizers is a refreshing antiseptic for colds and flu.
As an antiseptic it has proved effective in the treatment of mouth and skin infections, sore throats and a dab of bergamot is great for pimples. It can lower fever, and help with bronchitis and indigestion.
Uses:
Bergamot blends well with most essences and is popular in perfume. Its wide appeal has made it along with neroli and lavender as the main ingredients in eau-de-Cologne. Bergamot is commonly used in toiletries to relax and refresh and in cosmetics. In massage it can stimulate or soothe depending on the other essential oils with which it is mixed.
Caution:
In concentrations above 1 per cent, bergamot can irritate the skin. Even though it is sometimes added to commercial suntan agents to stimulate the production of melanin, it must never be used in home mixtures for tanning purposes.