Myrrh Essential Oil

(Commiphora myrrha)



DESCRIPTION:

Myrrh essential oil is the resin that is naturally oozed from the bark of the Myrrh shrub or small tree. The resin can also be collected by making incisions into the bark to encourage the resin flow, but the naturally exuded resin is said to be of high quality.

A pale yellow oil drips to form teardrop-shaped nuggets of myrrh, which turn into reddish-brown crystals that are semi-transparent, oil, and highly aromatic.

The resin is then dried even further and then distilled for oil or ground into powdered for use as a healing herb. Myrrh grows in the Middle East, Ethiopia, Somalia, Sudan, and Yemen.

In the ancient Middle East myrrh was mostly used as an analgesic. The Romans used it to treat infections of the eye and mouth, the well-known Greek physician Hippocrates praised myrrh for its use as a balm for sores, and the Hebrews used it as a painkiller.

In Christ’s day, the resin of both myrrh and frankincense were some of the most precious commodities bought and sold in the region. Myrrh was one of the gifts that was given to the baby Jesus by one of the three kings. Still today, myrrh essential oil is a well-known fragrance in incense and perfumes.

THERAPEUTIC EFFECTS:

* reduces inflammation

* heals boils

* heals ulcers

* treats athlete’s foot

* mouth ulcers

* gum infections

* gingivitis

* sore throats

* bronchitis

* colds

* coughs

* loosen and remove mucus during asthma attacks

* strengthens the immune system

* fights viruses and bacteria

* emotional and spiritual benefits

* boost the body’s glandular system

* speeds recovery from illnesses

USES:

Oil blends - Myrrh added to other skin care blends is good for mature and prematurely aging skin, chapped skin on lips, hands, and rough cracked skin on heels.

Meditation - Myrrh is a good choice in oils for meditation, it will help you feel more mentally energized and motivated.

. CAUTION:

* Do not use Myrrh during pregnancy.

PLEASE NOTE - This essential oil cannot be taken internally





Back to Aromatherapy From Myrrh Essential Oil







Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape


footer for myrrh essential oil page