the Red Sage plant is also known as Sage, Broadleaf sage, Common sage, Garden sage, Kitchen sage, and Salvia.
GENERAL DESCRIPTION AND INFORMATION:
Sage, also known as Salvia derives from Latin for “to save.” This herb had an early reputation to be a cure-all. Sage is a perennial evergreen shrub with silvery-green velvety leaves and purple-gray flowers and grows to only a height of about two feet.
The Red Sage plant is native to the Mediterranean region, but is commercially grown in the United States, Canada, Argentina, Germany, and France. Most of the world’s supply is wildharvested along Adriatic coast.
Red sage is often used in herbal smoking mixtures, but is most famous today as a culinary herb, raw, cooked, or dried and used to flavor salads, soups, stews, meats, and vegetables as well as oils, vinegars, and teas. It is also a common ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.