Ylang-Ylang





LATIN NAME:

Cananga odorata

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

Ylang-Ylang is a tall tropical tree that is native to Indonesia and the Philippines.

It can reach to the heights of 60 feet and has greenish-yellow flowers that are freshly picked in the morning all year round.



The oil is extracted from the flowers by steam-distillation. It has a narcotic, floral-sweet jasmine like scent.

This herb is recognized as a tonic for the nervous system. This essential oil can soothe away all forms of stress when used as a bath oil or massaged onto the body.

Because of its long lasting fragrance it is often used in facials and skin preparations, pomanders and pot pourri.

THERAPEUTIC EFFECTS:

Use Essential Oil for:

* anxiety and depression

* excessive tension

* panic attacks

* insomnia

* sedating - slows heart rate and excessively rapid breathing

* treating high blood pressure

* skin conditions

SPECIAL NOTE: This herb has a reputation as an aphrodisiac, through its ability to reduce stress levels.

Its long lasting floral scent gives a feeling of relaxed well-being, helpful for impotence and frigidity.

PREPARATION

Over the counter:

Ylang-Ylang is available as an Essential Oil, in scented candles, soaps, shampoo and condition and in other items such as skin lotions, perfumes and massage oils.

SIDE EFFECTS

None expected.

CAUTION: Use the essential oil only in moderation to avoid getting headaches and nausea.





Click Here To Buy Ylang Ylang Oil



Back to Herb Index





Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape


footer for ylang-ylang page